Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Blagdon Lake Birds



Plants List [2016 Revision]

 

I am working on a plant list for the site, but many years have passed since botanical forays while at Bristol University and consequently my botanical skills, such as they are, are rusty to say the least. Also, my reference books are a little dated, even though I updated them in the 1990s when I spent time botanising with the late Valerie Cornell. I have elected to use the Botanical Society of the British Isles 'BSBI 2007 Plants Complete List with Stace Amendments' as my reference, except for Algae, Mosses and Liverworts. I have used a variety of floras from Clapham, Tutin & Warburg to Stace and am aware there have been several major revisions of plant classification since. All records are my own unless stated, so any inaccuracy is entirely down to me. If anyone has records they'd like to include, please contact me and I will insert and acknowledge them accordingly.

Algae

  • c1/1/cot Opposite Stonewort Chara contraria (ref. BSBI Distribution Maps).
  • c1/1/glo Fragile Stonewort Chara globularis (ref. BSBI Distribution Maps).
  • c1/3/obt Starry Stonewort Nitellopsis obtusa (ref. BSBI Distribution Maps, & pers. comm. surveyors , 2018).                                Sub-total 3 spp.

Mosses & Liverworts

  • Spreading Earth-moss Aphanorrhegma patens, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • Greater Water-moss Fontinalis antipyretica, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • Cavernous Crystalwort Riccia cavernosa, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).                                                                                                                    Sub-total 3 spp.

Horsetails & Ferns

  • 4/1/4 Water Horsetail Equisetum fluviatile, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 4/1/5 Field Horsetail Equisetum arvense, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 4/1/8 Marsh Horsetail Equisetum palustre, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 5/1/1 Adder's-tongue Ophioglossum vulgatum, 2000 (N.R. Milbourne). Rare.
  • 11/1/- Common or Intermediate Polypody Polypodium sp., Ubley Hatchery, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 15/1/1 Hart's-tongue Phyllitis scolopendrium, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 17/1/1 Soft Shield-fern Polystichum setiferum, 2018 (Liz McDonnell).
  • 17/3/2 Male Fern Dryopteris filix-mas, 2018 (Liz McDonnell).
  • 17/3/9 Broad Buckler Fern Dryopteris dilatata, 2018 (Liz McDonnell).                                                                                                    Sub-total 9 spp.

Conifers

  • 23/1/1 Yew Taxus baccata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).                                                                                                                                    Sub-total 1 sp.

Flowering Plants

  • 28/1/1 Marsh-marigold Caltha palustris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Rare.
  • 28/9/1 Wood Anemone Anemone nemorosa, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/12/1 Traveller's-joy Clematis vitalba, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/13/1 Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/13/2 Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/13/3 Bulbous Buttercup Ranunculus bulbosus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/13/10 Goldilocks Buttercup Ranunculus auricomus, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/13/11 Celery-leaved Buttercup Ranunculus sceleratus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/13/17 Lesser Celandine Ranunculus ficaria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 28/17/3 Common Meadow-rue Thalictrum flavum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 30/1/5 Poppy sp. Papaver dubium, pre-2000 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 33/1/1 Wych Elm Ulmus glabra, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 36/1/1 Common Nettle Urtica dioica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 39/1/1 Beech Fagus sylvatica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 39/3/1 Sweet Chestnut Castanea sativa, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 39/4/6 Pedunculate Oak Quercus robur, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 40/1/2 Downy Birch Betula pubescens, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 40/2/1 Alder Alnus glutinosa, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 40/4/1 Hazel Corylus avellana, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 43/1/6 Red Goosefoot Chenopodium rubrum, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 43/1/8 Many-seeded Goosefoot Chenopodium polyspermum, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 43/1/15 Fat-hen Chenopodium album, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 43/3/2 Spear-leaved Orache Atriplex prostrata, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 46/5/5 Greater Stitchwort Stellaria holostea, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 46/5/7 Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 46/7/7 Common Mouse-ear Cerastium fontanum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 46/7/8 Sticky Mouse-ear Cerastium glomeratum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 46/8/1 Water Chickweed Myosoton aquaticum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 46/10/5 Procumbent Pearlwort Sagina procumbens, 2018 (Liz McDonnell & Clive Lovatt).
  • 46/10/x Slender Pearlwort Sagina filicaulis, 2018 (Liz McDonnell & Clive Lovatt).
  • 46/18/2 Ragged-Robin Lychnis flos-cuculi, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 46/20/10 Red Campion Silene dioica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 47/1/9 Amphibious Bistort Persicaria amphibia, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 47/1/11 Redshank Persicaria maculosa, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 47/1/12 Pale Persicaria Persicaria lapathifolia, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 47/8/3a Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa subsp. acetosa, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 47/8/13 Curled Dock Rumex crispus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 47/8/14 Clustered Dock Rumex conglomeratus, 2018 (Liz McDonnell & Clive Lovatt).
  • 47/8/15 Wood Dock Rumex sanguineus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 47/8/19 Broad-leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 51/1/9 Square-stalked St John's-wort Hypericum tetrapterum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 53/1/1 Musk-mallow Malva moschata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 57/1/1 Sweet Violet Viola odorata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 61/1/1 White Poplar Populus alba, (ref. BSBI Distribution Maps). To be confirmed.
  • 61/1/1x2 Grey Poplar Populus x canescens, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000). To be confirmed.
  • 61/2/2 Crack-willow Salix fragilis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 61/2/9 Osier Salix viminalis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 62/3/1 Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 62/12/3 Northern Yellow-cress Rorippa islandica, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 62/12/4 Marsh Yellow-cress Rorippa palustris, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 62/12/5 Creeping Yellow-cress Rorippa sylvestris, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 62/13/1 Horse-radish Armoracia rusticana, 2018 (J. Mason).
  • 62/14/5 Cuckooflower Cardamine pratensis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 62/14/7 Wavy Bitter-cress Cardamine flexuosa, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 62/25/1 Shepherd's-purse Capsella bursa-pastoris, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 69/1/1 Primrose Primula vulgaris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 69/1/1x3 False Oxlip Primula x polyantha, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Occasional. 
  • 69/1/3 Cowslip Primula veris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 69/4/2 Creeping-Jenny Lysimachia nummularia, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 73/5/12 Biting Stonecrop Sedum acre, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 74/9/1 Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage Chrysosplenium oppositifolium, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/6/2 Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/8/- Bramble Rubus fruticosus agg., 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Worthy of more investigation.
  • 75/9/3 Silverweed Potentila anserina, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/9/13 Tormentil Potentilla erecta, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 75/9/15 Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/11/1 Wild Strawberry Fragaria vesca, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/13/2 Wood Avens Geum urbanum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/15/1 Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/21/12 Dog-rose Rosa canina, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 75/22/4 Blackthorn Prunus spinosa, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/22/5 Wild Plum Prunus domestica, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 75/28/1 Rowan Sorbus aucuparia, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 75/35/7 Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/8/2 Common Bird's-foot-trefoil Lotus corniculatus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/8/3 Greater Bird's-foot-trefoil Lotus pedunculatus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/14/2 Tufted Vetch Vicia cracca, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/14/9 Bush Vetch Vicia sepium, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/14/11/b Common Vetch Vicia sativa subsp. segetalis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/15/4 Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/15/12 Grass Vetchling Lathyrus nissolia, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 77/16/4 Common Rest-harrow Ononis repens subsp. repens, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/18/1 Black Medick Medicago lupulina, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/19/2 White Clover Trifolium repens, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/19/11 Hop Trefoil Trifolium campestre, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/19/12 Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 77/19/14 Red Clover Trifolium pratense, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 77/25/2 Dyer's Greenweed Genista tinctoria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 81/1/1 Purple-loosestrife Lythrum salicaria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 84/1/1 Great Willowherb Epilobium hirsutum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 84/2/1 Rosebay Willowherb Chamerion angustifolium, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 84/6/1 Enchanter's-nightshade Circaea lutetiana, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 87/1/1 Mistletoe Viscum album, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 88/1/1 Spindle Euonymus europaeus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 89/1/1 Holly Ilex aquifolium, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 91/1/1 Dog's Mercury Mercurialis perennis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 91/1/2 Annual Mercury Mercurialis annua, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 95/1/1 Common Milkwort Polygala vulgaris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 98/1/1 Horse-chestnut Aesculus hippocastanum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 99/1/1 Norway Maple Acer platanoides, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 99/1/3 Field Maple Acer campestre, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 103/1/7 Meadow Crane's-bill Geranium pratense, 2015 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 103/1/11 Cut-leaved Crane's-bill Geranium dissectum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 103/1/19 Herb-Robert Geranium robertianum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 105/1/4 Indian Balsam Impatiens glandulifera, 2014 (N.R. Milbourne). Hopefully eradicated.
  • 106/1/2 Common Ivy Hedera helix, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 107/6/1 Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 107/12/1 Pignut Conopodium majus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 107/14/1 Ground-elder Aegopodium podagraria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 107/19/5 Hemlock Water-dropwort Oenanthe crocata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 107/22/1 Pepper-saxifrage Silaum silaus, 2017 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 107/28/2 Fool's-water-cress Apium nodiflorum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 107/41/1 Hogweed Heracleum sphondylium, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 110/7/1 Tomato Lycopersicon esculentum, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 110/8/6 Bittersweet Solanum dulcamara, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 111/2/1 Field Bindweed Convolvulus arvensis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 111/3/2 Hedge Bindweed Calystegia sepium, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 116/4/1 Common Comfrey Symphytum officinale, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 116/15/1 Water Forget-me-not Myosotis scorpioides, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 116/15/10 Changing Forget-me-not Myosotis discolor, 2018 (J. Mason).
  • 117/1/1 Vervain Verbena officinalis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/1/1 Betony Stachys officinalis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/1/5 Hedge Woundwort Stachys sylvatica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/1/6 Marsh Woundwort Stachys palustris, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 118/4/1 Yellow Archangel Lamiastrum galeobdolon, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/5/1 White Dead-nettle Lamium album, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/5/3 Red Dead-nettle Lamium purpureum, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/12/1 Bugle Ajuga reptans, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/14/1 Ground-ivy Glechoma hederacea, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/15/1 Selfheal Prunella vulgaris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/22/1 Gipsywort Lycopus europaeus, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/23/1 Corn Mint Mentha arvensis, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 118/23/2 Water Mint Mentha aquatica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 119/1/1 Mare's-tail Hippuris vulgaris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 121/1/3 Greater Plantain Plantago major, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 121/1/5 Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 121/2/1 Shoreweed Littorella uniflora, 2016 (R.J. Higgins, N.R. Milbourne). Rare.
  • 123/2/1 Ash Fraxinus excelsior, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 124/2/1 Common Figwort Scrophularia nodosa, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 124/2/2 Water Figwort Scrophularia auriculata, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 124/8/2 Small Toadflax Chaenorhinum minus, 2018 (Clive Lovatt).
  • 124/16/7 Germander Speedwell Veronica chamaedrys, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 124/16/12 Pink Water-speedwell Veronica catenata, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 124/24/2 Yellow-rattle Rhinanthus minor, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 130/6/2 Woodruff Galium odoratum, 2011 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 130-6-5 Marsh-bedstraw Galium palustre, 2016 (R.J. Higgins, N.R. Milbourne).
  • 130/6/6 Lady's Bedstraw Galium verum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 130/6/7 Hedge Bedstraw Galium mollugo, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 130/6/11 Cleavers Galium aparine, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 131/1/2 Elder Sambucus nigra, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 131/2/2 Wayfaring-tree Viburnum lantana, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 131/6/7 Honeysuckle Lonicera periclymenum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 133/2/1 Common Valerian Valeriana officinalis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 133/2/3 Marsh Valerian Valeriana dioica, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 134/1/1 Wild Teasel Dipsacus fullonum, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 134/3/1 Field Scabious Knautia arvensis, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 134/4/1 Devil's-bit Scabious Succisa pratensis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne) inc. pink flowering form 2017 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/6/2 Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/6/3 Meadow Thistle Cirsium dissectum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/6/9 Marsh Thistle Cirsium palustre, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/6/10 Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/9/1 Saw-wort Serratula tinctoria, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/11/1 Greater Knapweed Centaurea scabiosa, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 135/11/7 Common Knapweed Centaurea nigra, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/14/1 Nipplewort Lapsana communis, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/15/1 Cat's-ear Hypochaeris radicata, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 135/16/1 Autumn Hawkbit Leontodon autumnalis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 135/16/2 Rough Hawkbit Leontodon hispidus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 135/16/3 Lesser Hawkbit Leontodon saxatilis, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 135/19/1 Goat's-beard Tragopogon pratensis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/21/4 Prickly Sow-thistle Sonchus asper, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 135/25/- Dandelion Taraxacum officinale agg., 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/26/3 Rough Hawk's-beard Crepis biennis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 135/26/4 Smooth Hawk's-beard Crepis capillaris, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/33/5 Marsh Cudweed Gnaphalium uliginosum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/37/1 Common Fleabane Pulicaria dysenterica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/41/4x5 Common Michaelmas-daisy Aster x salignus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). To be determined.
  • 135/47/1 Daisy Bellis perennis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/50/7 Slender Mugwort Artemisia biennis, 2016 (R.J. Higgins, N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/53/3 Yarrow Achillea millefolium, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/58/1 Oxeye Daisy Leucanthemum vulgare, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/59/2 Pineappleweed Matricaria discoidea, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/60/2 Scentless Mayweed Tripleurospermum inodorum, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/62/10 Common Ragwort Senecio jacobaea, 2014 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/62/11 Marsh Ragwort Senecio aquaticus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/62/12 Hoary Ragwort Senecio erucifolius, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 135/70/1 Colt's-foot Tussilago farfara, 2009 (N.R. Milbourne). Rare, possibly no longer present.
  • 135/81/2 Trifid Bur-marigold Bidens tripartita, 2010 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 135/86/1 Hemp-agrimony Eupatorium cannabinum, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 136/1/1 Flowering-rush Butomus umbellatus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 137/4/1 Water-plantain Alisma plantago-aquatica, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 137/4/2 Narrow-leaved Water-plantain Alisma lanceolatum, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 138/4/2 Nuttall's Waterweed Elodea nuttallii, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 142/1/9 Perfoliate Pondweed Potamogeton perfoliatus, 1989 (D. Lawrence & R.J. Higgins).
  • 142/1/13 Lesser Pondweed Potamogeton pusillus, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 142/1/15 Small Pondweed Potamogeton berchtoldii, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 142/1/19 Curled Pondweed Potamogeton crispus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 142/1/21 Fennel Pondweed Potamogeton pectinatus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 147/5/1 Lords-and-Ladies Arum maculatum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 148/2/2 Common Duckweed Lemna minor, 2018 (Liz McDonnell & Clive Lovatt).
  • 151/1/3 Round-fruited Rush Juncus compressus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 151/1/11 Blunt-flowered Rush Juncus subnodulosus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 151/1/13 Jointed Rush Juncus articulatus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 151/1/25 Hard Rush Juncus inflexus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 151/1/26 Soft-rush Juncus effusus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 151/1/27 Compact Rush Juncus conglomeratus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 151/2/5 Field Wood-rush Luzula campestris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 152/3/1 Common Spike-rush Eleocharis palustris, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 152/4/1 Sea Club-rush Bolboschoenus maritimus, 2016 (R.J. Higgins).
  • 152/7/1 Common Club-rush Schoenoplectus lacustris, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 152/16/5 False Fox-sedge Carex otrubae, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/9/a Grey Sedge Carex divulsa subsp. divulsa, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/11 Brown Sedge Carex disticha, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 152/16/15 Remote Sedge Carex remota, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/23 Hairy Sedge Carex hirta, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 152/16/26 Greater Pond-sedge Carex riparia, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 152/16/29 Bladder-sedge Carex vesicaria, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 152/16/31 Pendulous Sedge Carex pendula, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 152/16/35 Glaucous Sedge Carex flacca, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/36 Carnation Sedge Carex panicea, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/44 Tawny Sedge Carex hostiana, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 152/16/51 Spring-sedge Carex caryophyllea, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/65 Slender Tufted-sedge Carex acuta, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 152/16/67 Common Sedge Carex nigra, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 152/16/73 Flea Sedge Carex pulicaris, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/12/1 Meadow Fescue Schedonorus pratensis, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/12/2 Tall Fescue Schedonorus arundinaceus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/12/7 Red Fescue Festuca rubra s.s., 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/13/1 Perennial Rye-grass Lolium perenne, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/15/1 Crested Dog's-tail Cynosurus cristatus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/17/1 Quaking-grass Briza media, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/18/3 Rough Meadow-grass Poa trivialis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/18/5 Smooth Meadow-grass Poa pratensis s.l., 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/19/1 Cock's-foot Dactylis glomerata, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/21/1 Fern-grass Catapodium rigidum, 2018 (J. Mason).
  • 153/24/2 Floating Sweet-grass Glyceria fluitans, 2018 (Liz McDonnell & Clive Lovatt).
  • 153/24/4 Plicate Sweet-grass Glyceria notata, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 153/26/1 Downy Oat-grass Helictotrichon pubescens, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/27/1 False Oat-grass Arrhenatherum elatius, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/30/1 Yellow Oat-grass Trisetum flavescens, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/32/1 Tufted Hair-grass Deschampsia cespitosa, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/33/1 Yorkshire-fog Holcus lanatus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/33/2 Creeping Soft-grass Holcus mollis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/37/1 Sweet Vernal-grass Anthoxanthum odoratum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/38/1 Reed Canary-grass Phalaris arundinacea, (ref. Bristol Flora, 2000).
  • 153/39/1 Common Bent Agrostis capillaris, 2018 (Liz McDonnell & Clive Lovatt).
  • 153/47/1 Meadow Foxtail Alopecurus pratensis, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/50/2 Meadow Brome Bromus commutatus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/50/3 Smooth Brome Bromus racemosus, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/50/4 Soft-brome agg. Bromus hordaceus, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/51/3 Upright Brome Bromopsis erecta, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/53/1 California Brome Ceratochloa carinata, 1992 (P.R. Green). One clump on the dam.
  • 153/54/2 False-brome Brachypodium sylvaticum, 2007 (Somerset Botanical Group).
  • 153/59/4 Meadow Barley Hordeum secalinum, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/61/1 Heath-grass Danthonia decumbens, 2018 (J. Mason).
  • 153/63/1 Purple Moor-grass Molinia caerulea, 2018 (Somerset Rare Plants Group).
  • 153/64/1 Common Reed Phragmites australis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 155/1/1 Bulrush Typha latifolia, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 158/20/2 Bluebell Hyacynthoides non-scripta, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 158/24/10 Ramsons Allium ursinum, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Occasional.
  • 158/24/16 Wild Onion Allium vineale, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 158/33/- Daffodil Narcissus pseudonarcissus agg., 2012 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 159/5/3 Yellow Iris Iris pseudacorus, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 161/1/1 Black Bryony Tamus communis, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 162/6/1 Common Twayblade Neottia ovata, 2008 (N.R. Milbourne et al.). One plant at Long Bay.
  • 162/14/1 Pyramidal Orchid Anacamptis pyramidalis, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Occasional.
  • 162/18/1 Common Spotted-orchid Dactylorhiza fuchsii, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 162/18/2 Heath Spotted-orchid Dactylorhiza maculata, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 162/18/2x4 Dactylorhiza maculata x praetermissa = D. x hallii, 2012 (N.R. Milbourne). 
  • 162/18/4 Southern Marsh-orchid Dactylorhiza praetermissa, (N.R. Milbourne).
  • 162/20/2 Early-purple Orchid Orchis mascula, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Occasional.
  • 162/20/3 Green-winged Orchid Orchis morio = Anacamptis morio, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne). Frequent.
  • 162/23/3 Bee Orchid Ophrys apifera, 2016 (N.R. Milbourne).                                                                                                                    Sub-total 272 spp.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        Total 288 spp.

Key to abundance:

D for Dominant

A for Abundant

F for Frequent

O for Occasional

R for Rare

 

Bibliography (sources of information)

BSBI Distribution Maps

Green, I.P., Higgins, R.J., Kitchen, C. & Kitchen, M.A.R. The Flora of the Bristol Region. 2000. Bristol Environmental Records Centre.

Green, P.R., Green I.P. & Crouch, G.A. 1997. The Atlas Flora of Somerset. Avonset, Bath.

White, J.W.W. The Flora of Bristol. 1912. Reprinted in 1972 by Chatford House Press Ltd. Bristol.

Nigel Milbourne © 2022. All Rights Reserved.